MIKE IN MILWAUKEE

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MIKE IN MILWAUKEE

    I am attemping to perform a profile callout of .5mm max.on a 2mm.thk.sheet metal stamping (10"long and 1/4"wd.)path consisting of 10 hits on the surface and my results are too large to believe can I get some help with this please.

    MIke

  • #2
    Check your nominals for each point first, see if they are correct. If they are, and as you say your results are too far out to beleive, check the trim from the datum to the trim if possible, with a scale and see if it shows way out. I assume you are talking about location profile or are you just talking about form?
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Welcome Mike.

      Why is it unbelievable? Sounds like more a flatness check than location (profile). Is the stamping a blank or does it have form to it? Laying the stamping on the surface plate, do you see a variance resembling results on the cmm?

      Throw a bit more info out there for us....maybe post a pic of the part (screen capture, save as jpeg and attach...worth 1000 words!)
      sigpicDF

      The "NEW AND IMPROVED" Golden Rule!

      Comment


      • #4
        and a copy or the report and the dimensional report. Is your cad surfaced? do you have to add material thickness, is you ruby tip on tight. I have had that before.
        sigpicSummer Time. Gotta Love it!

        Comment

        Related Topics

        Collapse

        Working...
        X