Star probe orientation that i build not squared to cmm axis

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Star probe orientation that i build not squared to cmm axis

    Hi to all, I'm new to this forum. I have question star probe that not squared to cmm axis. how to fix this?
    Brown & Sharp - global
    pc-dmis 2019R2
    Attached Files
    Last edited by DJ jerry; 03-30-2020, 01:54 PM.

  • #2
    loosen the bottom stylus, adjust the start until it is square, and hold it there while tightening the bottom stylus

    Comment


    • #3
      I remove the #2 tip and use a 1-2-3 block (clamped on the table) and align it as close as possible. Keep in mind that it will 'turn' slightly as you tighten the #1 tip.

      Comment


      • A-machine-insp
        A-machine-insp commented
        Editing a comment
        To this point, when I am tightening a star or angle probe, I anticipate it rotating when I tighten it so I keep it a bit off square before I tighten it then it squares up when it gets tight. They can be a pain but they get easier the more you build them.

    • #4
      Originally posted by Don Ruggieri View Post
      loosen the bottom stylus, adjust the start until it is square, and hold it there while tightening the bottom stylus
      Thanks, now I need calibrate

      Comment


      • #5
        Originally posted by brian.freeman View Post
        I remove the #2 tip and use a 1-2-3 block (clamped on the table) and align it as close as possible. Keep in mind that it will 'turn' slightly as you tighten the #1 tip.
        Thanks

        Comment


        • #6
          I still find it easier to eyeball it, take shank hits from T2 and T4 on a small diameter stand off while watching last hit in probe readout, and correct as needed. A star with 20mm long shanks is easy to get within .010" this way and yu know exactly how close it is before full calibration... 2 manual hits tells you the difference in y offset which indicates how square it is.

          If I was using a 123 block I would do this using an edge of it not using a flat face at all
          Last edited by Douglas; 04-01-2020, 09:22 PM.

          Comment

          Related Topics

          Collapse

          Working...
          X