Undersize hole diameter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Undersize hole diameter

    Hi all, I am having a problem with program written by someone else, the holes diameters should be .250" measuring .212"on the cmm, the profile in showing to be oversize, all other hole also shows undersize, an its actually not,,, any reason why this could be happening

  • #2
    Wrong probe diameter.

    B&S CHAMELEON/PCDMIS CAD++ V2011

    There are no bugs, only "UNDOCUMENTED ENHANCEMENTS!"

    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Calibration issues, wrong probe diameter as dph51 says, is the probe shanking, is the probe loose, is the module damaged, is the probe dirty?

      Comment


      • #4
        Correct probe and calibration is good, I ran the program off line and the holes is still under sized and the profile is big

        Comment


        • Schlag
          Schlag commented
          Editing a comment
          So the nominal of the hole is incorrect in the program ? This will give you some vector error but no way its amounting to .038 !!

          What type of hole ( drill / ream / punch / hole saw ???) and how thick is the material ? What type of circle and hits ? Least sq / MAX Inscribe , min circumscribe ?

      • #5
        You got a .250 Ring Gauge? check the size within that program.

        chamfer-ring-gages-technical[1].jpg

        pull up Calibration double check correct Calibration Ball is chosen. Might be a different ball.

        RefSphere[1].jpg
        Last edited by KIRBSTER269; 10-25-2019, 10:21 AM.
        (In Memory of my Loving wife, "Ronda" who I lost March 7, 2016. I love you baby.)
        They say "Nobody's Perfect." I must be Nobody.

        Comment


        • #6
          Improper alignment could cause this
          Sheffield Endeavor3 9.20.8, Tesastar-SM, Leitz LSP-X1s & LSP-X1M, PCDMIS 2011 MR1

          Comment


          • #7
            Thank you all for your input, the problem was solved, it was how the pr was saved from the sender

            Comment

            Related Topics

            Collapse

            Working...
            X