how to check all around??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • how to check all around??

    in the test print i uploaded you will see a .100 +/-.003 all around call out how would you guys check this??? i would like to scan both features and check the distance between the points is this possible? i have done line and circle constructions on both surfaces and dimension the distance between but those are center point to center point measurements not a true width all around any ideas???
    Attached Files

  • #2
    1. scan it and dim. as a profile of .006 or;
    2. take vector points evenly spread create a feature set and dim as profile .006 and dim the location of each point +/-.003

    Comment


    • #3
      nope, that is wrong. he has a profile of 0.002 (+/-0.001) for the inner 'slot' profile, so he needs points at the same radial angle on each profile, and 2D distance between each pair of points.
      sigpic
      Originally posted by AndersI
      I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

      Comment


      • thomas pilc
        thomas pilc commented
        Editing a comment
        ya thats seems what i need lol can it be easy done from closed or open scans??

    • #4
      is there a way to with a min and max array with the t value of each point of the scan ??

      Comment


      • #5
        I don't know if you can do it from scans or not. Since it appears that they should have the same shape (just bigger), a 2D distance MIGHT get you the minimum between the scans, but I don't know how you would get the maximum between the scans.
        sigpic
        Originally posted by AndersI
        I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

        Comment


        • #6
          Originally posted by Matthew D. Hoedeman View Post
          nope, that is wrong. he has a profile of 0.002 (+/-0.001) for the inner 'slot' profile, so he needs points at the same radial angle on each profile, and 2D distance between each pair of points.
          The .002 profile inside has no bearing on the +/-.003 outside, its an edge distance. the outer slot can deviate .003,in any direction hence the "+/-" so on the bottom of the print where its noted could be -.003 and the opposite could +.003 total dev would be .006. To achieve what you are describing that the outer follows the inner within .003 callout should be a profile of .0015 to D with the inner as datum D.


          create planes on the straights of the 2 slots dim as a 3d distance inner to outer +/-.003
          create cirs out the the radii and dim the radius of each, create a variable that subtracts the radii from each other feed that into a generic feature and dim.
          Last edited by Ncogneto; 05-08-2019, 04:40 PM.

          Comment


          • #7
            Originally posted by Ncogneto View Post

            The .002 profile inside has no bearing on the +/-.003 outside, its an edge distance. the outer slot can deviate .003,in any direction hence the "+/-" so on the bottom of the print where its noted could be -.003 and the opposite could +.003 total dev would be .006. To achieve what you are describing that the outer follows the inner within .003 callout should be a profile of .0015 to D with the inner as datum D.


            create planes on the straights of the 2 slots dim as a 3d distance inner to outer +/-.003
            create cirs out the the radii and dim the radius of each, create a variable that subtracts the radii from each other feed that into a generic feature and dim.
            The profile for the inner side is to secure location, the .100 all around is to secure the width of the groove all around and 2D points as described by Matt above is AFAIK the only way to do it.

            Also, dimensioning the width using circles as explained above is a bad method as they can be way off (not sharing the same center) but come out OK on the report. With that method, you are assuming they are concentric. You can have a shitty part that doesn't work but the report says its within tol.

            FWIW, I'd go with the 2D-point method (mirrored points) - it will be tedious but correct.
            PC-DMIS CAD++ 2o19 R1 SP10

            Comment


            • thomas pilc
              thomas pilc commented
              Editing a comment
              i had a funny feeling that this was what i needed to do was just hopping some secret way i didnt know about yet lol

          • #8
            Originally posted by Ncogneto View Post

            The .002 profile inside has no bearing on the +/-.003 outside, its an edge distance. the outer slot can deviate .003,in any direction hence the "+/-" so on the bottom of the print where its noted could be -.003 and the opposite could +.003 total dev would be .006. To achieve what you are describing that the outer follows the inner within .003 callout should be a profile of .0015 to D with the inner as datum D.


            create planes on the straights of the 2 slots dim as a 3d distance inner to outer +/-.003
            create cirs out the the radii and dim the radius of each, create a variable that subtracts the radii from each other feed that into a generic feature and dim.
            Actually, it has FULL bearing on the outside as the outside is being called out to the PHYSICAL, not mathematical, inside. It's not called out to ABC, it's called out as a width, no profile for a width.
            sigpic
            Originally posted by AndersI
            I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

            Comment


            • #9
              With a PC-DMIS new enough, the MAX and MIN on the straight parts can be calculated by a SIZE dimension (E) of a WIDTH feature (constructed from the side planes in the slot), but there's nothing analogous for the curved parts. Opposing points all around seems the most straightforward way to go.

              Do note, that at least in ISO land, the slot is still four distinct features (straight - curve - straight - curve), each having their own tolerance zone - it would need a CZ to be treated all in one go.
              Last edited by AndersI; 05-09-2019, 10:48 AM.
              AndersI
              SW support - Hexagon Metrology Nordic AB

              Comment


              • #10
                Try putting XY zero at the center of the smaller measured radii and aligning X thru the other measured radii. Then rotate the coord around the Z axis as many steps as you want taking hits inside then outside and checking the distance between before the next rotation step.

                You can then translate XY along X and take as many hits as you want inside then out in the Y direction and check the distance between as you go.

                Comment


                • #11
                  I will file a suggestion for this over at the Idea Center because this is a very useful function - not only for measuring groove widths but also when measuring two opposite planes and creating a midplane of them, you would want to use the midpoint for each hit per plane and the hits needs to be as close to opposite as possible.

                  I will post the link to the suggestion as soon as it has been created.

                  EDIT: Created suggestion @ the Idea Center:

                  https://hexagonmi.userecho.com/commu...irrored-points
                  Last edited by vpt.se; 05-10-2019, 03:55 AM. Reason: Added Idea Center link
                  PC-DMIS CAD++ 2o19 R1 SP10

                  Comment


                  • thomas pilc
                    thomas pilc commented
                    Editing a comment
                    thanks for the help and i just checked the link you couldn't have explained it any better it took me hours yesterday to get all 150+ vector points all lined up yesterday then i used a group and dimension all distances between points (not reported) and used variables and generic features to create a min max array, and reported those.

                  • vpt.se
                    vpt.se commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Glad to have helped, make sure to vote for it too!

                Related Topics

                Collapse

                Working...
                X