Bilateral Profile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bilateral Profile

    Could anyone tell me why when you check the profle of a surface it is doubling your actual readings? Ex. Max> .0076 / Min> .0049-----So my profile figures out to be .0152. My quality manager is asking me why the proflie of that surface is .0152 and not .0076. Anyone have an explanation?

    Thanks in advance!

    Josh
    ~Josh~ Giles Rescue "Ut ceteri vivant"

  • #2
    Originally posted by jkb_mcg
    Could anyone tell me why when you check the profle of a surface it is doubling your actual readings? Ex. Max> .0076 / Min> .0049-----So my profile figures out to be .0152. My quality manager is asking me why the proflie of that surface is .0152 and not .0076. Anyone have an explanation?

    Thanks in advance!

    Josh

    That is the size of the actual profile envelope. If it is .076 on one side then the profile would be.152....Basically +/-.076...Bilateral = both ways
    Last edited by bw_bob; 10-09-2006, 03:00 PM.
    sigpic.....Its called golf because all the other 4 letter words were taken

    Comment


    • #3
      See this: http://www.tec-ease.com/tips/november-01.htm

      Pretty good explanation here. Thanks to Kev Botta for sharing this one. Hollah!!
      DCCFreak

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the reply and the link.

        Josh
        ~Josh~ Giles Rescue "Ut ceteri vivant"

        Comment


        • #5
          In order to correctly report the profile to the print FCF, you MUST double. That's the standard.

          However, it is my opinion that that is a non-informative number: machinists have no clue as to what to do with those numbers. I can not use it for meaningful process control.

          I have resorted to also reporting Min/Max. That results in very applicable information for the machinists. They can adjust their machine to what I find.

          Warning: Be very careful with what PC-DMIS reports on profile! It is inconsistent, in my opinion. Using Min/Max is the only way to find the real profile and provide process relevant information.


          Jan.
          ***************************
          PC-DMIS/NC 2010MR3; 15 December 2010; running on 18 machine tools.
          Romer Infinite; PC-DMIS 2010 MR3; 15 December 2010.

          Comment


          • #6
            Where is that standard written.
            DR Watson shut me down again !!!! :mad: Smoke break:eek:

            Comment


            • #7
              When I measure a profile pc-dmis adds the min and the max, in this example I would get .0125" not .0152". If my profile has two positive values it dimensions the profile as the greater value. What am I doing wrong??
              sigpic
              To the Brave and the Faithful nothing is impossible

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by joe.sha
                When I measure a profile pc-dmis adds the min and the max, in this example I would get .0125" not .0152". If my profile has two positive values it dimensions the profile as the greater value. What am I doing wrong??


                That sounds like you are NOT using FORM AND LOCATION but FORM ONLY.
                sigpic
                Originally posted by AndersI
                I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hi Matt, I'm using form and location, it gives me the same result using pc-dmis cad++3.5mr2 & 3.73060347-3-6_vane_final_insp_071006_121825_685_1.PDF
                  sigpic
                  To the Brave and the Faithful nothing is impossible

                  Comment

                  Related Topics

                  Collapse

                  Working...
                  X