circular runout problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • circular runout problem

    I've never had to dimension a circular runout before until today.

    I'm attaching a pic of the end of the part which needs to meet a .005 runout to datum_E.

    You can see E is highlighted red on the CAD. There are two separate callouts for circular runout.
    One is pointing to the cone w/ .005 to Datum E
    The other is the .193 circle at the small end of the cone to Datum E.

    When I check the cone for concentricity, and coaxiality,
    I get

    "DIM CONCEN1= CONCENTRICITY FROM CONE CON1 TO CYLINDER .364_E UNITS=IN ,$
    GRAPH=OFF TEXT=OFF MULT=10.00 OUTPUT=BOTH
    AX NOMINAL +TOL -TOL MEAS DEV OUTTOL
    M 0.0000 0.0050 0.0000 0.0005 0.0005 0.0000 #--------
    DIM D1=COAXIALITY FROM CONE CON1 TO CYLINDER .364_E EXTENDLENGTH=0.0000 UNITS=IN ,$
    GRAPH=OFF TEXT=OFF MULT=10.00 OUTPUT=BOTH
    AX NOMINAL +TOL -TOL MEAS DEV OUTTOL
    M 0.0000 0.0050 0.0000 0.0020 0.0020 0.0000 ---#-----"

    but when I go to select first the cone and then the .364_E to dimension for runout, it says:

    "DIM RNOUT2= RUNOUT OF CONE CON1 TO CYLINDER .364_E UNITS=IN ,$
    GRAPH=OFF TEXT=OFF MULT=10.00 OUTPUT=BOTH
    AX NOMINAL +TOL -TOL MEAS DEV OUTTOL
    M 0.0000 0.0050 0.0000 0.1042 0.1042 0.0992 -------"

    I tried to construct a circle by making the small end of the cone a plane, then intersecting a con1 to that plane to make the .193 circle that gets the .005 runout, but when I dimension it, it shows up all zeros, as if it hasn't measured it yet.

    Not sure if I' am going about this the right way.

    I know that I could visually see a .0992 problem on such a small diameter. There seems to be no visual problem with the part, but I need to know how to use PCDMIS to measure it.

    Thanks,
    Last edited by d.evans; 01-23-2007, 03:20 PM.
    ** "Well, ain't this place a geographical oddity. Two weeks from everywhere!"~ Ulysses Everett McGill **

  • #2
    Typically tube fittings like this are run by machining all diameters at the same time on a lathe which would probably yield less than .0005" TIR with adequate clamping of course.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by CMMPGMR
      Typically tube fittings like this are run by machining all diameters at the same time on a lathe which would probably yield less than .0005" TIR with adequate clamping of course.

      OK, but do you have any suggestions on checking it?
      ** "Well, ain't this place a geographical oddity. Two weeks from everywhere!"~ Ulysses Everett McGill **

      Comment


      • #4
        V-block crude will work, how many do you have to check, is this going into production something that will be checked daily?
        http://www.tec-ease.com/images/inspection-page.gif
        But a arbor and assorted adjustable chucks work best
        http://www.echinatool.com/03.jpg
        Or get something made up.http://www.predev.com/images/arbor6.jpg

        You can also use one of the shop lathes as a last resort
        sigpicSummer Time. Gotta Love it!

        Comment

        Related Topics

        Collapse

        Working...
        X