Roundness...do you use it?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Roundness...do you use it?

    Is it acceptable to check for roundness (say on a valve) using the CMM (a NON-scanning head)? Or should it be done on an arbor with a dial indicator?
    CMM Programmer
    Jackson Michigan
    Mistral 7.7.5
    4.3MR2

  • #2
    In my opinion a cmm is perfectly acceptable to check roundness provided you use enough points.
    sigpic.....Its called golf because all the other 4 letter words were taken

    Comment


    • #3
      About the only time I use roundness is for checking my results when mapping (or digitizing) details. I use it to tell me if my hits in a dowel hole (which is critical for location) were any good. If it is out-of-round by 0.0005" or more, I will check it again at a different height (they will egg-out if hammered too much).
      sigpic
      Originally posted by AndersI
      I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

      Comment


      • #4
        I use it when necessary. Not too many roundness callouts here. I think a CMM isn't the best tool for getting diameter numbers (as stated many many times before) but, roundness is different. As long as you take a lot of hits I think it is ok.

        Comment


        • #5
          goodluck is right, I have not seen that call out in a while
          sigpicSummer Time. Gotta Love it!

          Comment


          • #6
            I don't have a roundness call out to check, but I did have a customer send back some valves and wnated roundness checked. They are roughly .850 in dia. and i'm gonna use a 2.5x30 mm tip, was gonna take 20 hits. Sound right?
            CMM Programmer
            Jackson Michigan
            Mistral 7.7.5
            4.3MR2

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Sl33stak
              I don't have a roundness call out to check, but I did have a customer send back some valves and wnated roundness checked. They are roughly .850 in dia. and i'm gonna use a 2.5x30 mm tip, was gonna take 20 hits. Sound right?
              Me personally i use anywere from 32 to 64 hits depending on what size diameter i'm checking. Less of course if its a small diameter.
              sigpic.....Its called golf because all the other 4 letter words were taken

              Comment


              • #8
                I dont personally feel 20 hits is good enough for roundness. I would up it to about 60.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I would take an odd number of hits. If taking an even number there is a chance that you will hit all high or low spots. If the thing that made the thing round was vibrating it could have left a pattern. Taking an odd number of hits will helps ensure that you won't hit all highs or lows. At least this is whay the guy who trained me said/explained. I always take an odd number of hits on round features.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    A TP-20 module has about .0005" variance in itself. Not sure what kind your using.
                    ~Josh~ Giles Rescue "Ut ceteri vivant"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by jkb_mcg
                      A TP-20 module has about .0005" variance in itself. Not sure what kind your using.
                      I'm not sure where you got that number. According to the Renishaw catalog a TP20 has a "Repeability of stylus change (max.)" of ±.000040in.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        ROUNDNESS

                        We use it often on precision machined parts, on ground holes you don't have
                        to worry about so many hits. But as with a profile the "correct" way would be
                        w/ an indicator on 100 % of the surface.
                        GLOBAL FX 12-15-10
                        3.7MR3, XP/SP2
                        EXCEL 12-20-10, 9-12-9, 7-10-7

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          if you ask a renishaw person they will tell that a TP2 has a lobbing error, there is a built in error do to the fact that the probe has inside mechanical switchs... runout is not good to check unless you have a fairly large tolerance. I am not sure but I think a TP20 has the same condition...
                          a TP200 would be better since it is a strain gage..

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Shipwreck
                            if you ask a renishaw person they will tell that a TP2 has a lobbing error, there is a built in error do to the fact that the probe has inside mechanical switchs... runout is not good to check unless you have a fairly large tolerance. I am not sure but I think a TP20 has the same condition...
                            a TP200 would be better since it is a strain gage..
                            Ah, but shouldn't PC-DMIS correct for the lobing when you do your tip qualification?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              It can only 'comp' for the lobbing (such as it can) in the direction of the touches you make when calibrating. Any touch other than those exact spots of the probe will not have the correct comp.
                              sigpic
                              Originally posted by AndersI
                              I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

                              Comment

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              • ClayOgre
                                large i.d. roundness
                                by ClayOgre
                                I am rewriting an old program.

                                I have a large diameter, 20.1275 inches that has a diameter tolerance of +/- .003 and a roundness tolerance...
                                02-26-2008, 02:08 PM
                              • Nfisk
                                Roundness
                                by Nfisk
                                I know that CMM's are not really good for checking roundness, but if I were to do a roundness check, just for grins, what would be the best way to do...
                                05-29-2008, 01:15 PM
                              • Big Red
                                Roundness woes
                                by Big Red
                                3.7 MR2 -

                                I have noticed, once in a while, that the ROUNDNESS (form) reports incorrectly. Today I checked a 2.000 inside diameter with...
                                10-27-2006, 12:20 PM
                              • quadman21
                                Concentricity vs. Roundness
                                by quadman21
                                If a part is out of round from machining, will it effect the concentricity measurement? I am measuring a round casting (housing) that has been machined...
                                01-14-2008, 04:43 PM
                              • AuRules
                                Form ID roundness
                                by AuRules
                                When checking roundness of a ID and the print does not specify a roundness callout, is it safe to assume that the diameter controls the roundness. This...
                                01-29-2013, 03:17 PM
                              Working...
                              X