Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PC-DMIS to LK-DMIS

  1. #1
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 2000
      • Software Version:
      • V3.2063 & 2010MR1
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Mistral 07-07-05 & Sheffield Discovery D8
      • Location:
      • Cleveland, Ohio
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer, Auditor, Oversee Inspection Department functions, ASQ-CMI, CQT
    John Kingston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,486

    Default PC-DMIS to LK-DMIS

    Anyone here know how difficult this is? I know someone whose company uses LK-DMIS. Their customer sent them a PC-DMIS program. Is it possible to use any of the program, or will they have to start new? From what I understand it is a very difficult part with days/weeks of programming.
    When in doubt, post code. A second set of eyes might see something you missed.

  2. #2
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 20
      • Software Version:
      • The Best 3.25MR3 and 3.7MR4/3
      • Machine Type:
      • All kinds
      • Location:
      • Belle River, Ontario
      • Job Function:
      • President of Metrology Solutions
    jjewell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belle River, Ontario
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    John,

    If it was Lk-Dmis to Pc-dmis, it would be easy. Pc-dmis has too many "macros" written that get used that are not DMIS compliant. I would say he could use some of it, depending on many factors, but he will re-write most of it.
    Jim Jewell

  3. #3
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 2000
      • Software Version:
      • V3.2063 & 2010MR1
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Mistral 07-07-05 & Sheffield Discovery D8
      • Location:
      • Cleveland, Ohio
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer, Auditor, Oversee Inspection Department functions, ASQ-CMI, CQT
    John Kingston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,486

    Default

    Thanks, Jim. I had a feeling, and I also knew my Canadian buddy might have an answer!
    When in doubt, post code. A second set of eyes might see something you missed.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 15
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR3
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One LK Sheffield Endeavor Mitutoyo Bright
      • Location:
      • Hopkinsville, KY
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Engineer
    djayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hopkinsville, KY
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Our sister company still uses LKDMIS and asks us for programs all the time. We give them the DMIS code out of the PCDMIS programs but, it's not much help to them as far as programming goes. They can program along and get an idea of how we may be checking a feature. They stayed with LKDMIS to use the Camio package but, when they ask me to troubleshoot a program for them, they are never using the solid model. Strange to spend that kind of money for a tool and never use it. I do know that the solid models exists because I do the initial setups and PPAPs on the parts before they take over. Can we say major loss in cost savings having us on two different softwares and them not using their's to its potential?

  5. #5
    Ultra Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 18
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7mr3
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Excel 7/10/7
      • Location:
      • London, Ontario
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer/QA Technician
    Peter Warcholyk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    502

    Default

    djayne,

    That is a definite loss. We have several sister facilities, all running the same version of pcdmis.

    ZydecoPete

  6. #6
    Ultra Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1986. Using PC-DMIS since late 2005.
      • Software Version:
      • Using 2010MR3
      • Machine Type:
      • Several Mitsui Seiki's with FANUC (mostly 15i/MA and 16i/MA) and MP700/OMP400
      • Location:
      • Orlando, FL
      • Job Function:
      • Mfg Engineer
    Jan d.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    997

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jjewell View Post
    If it was Lk-Dmis to Pc-dmis, it would be easy. Pc-dmis has too many "macros" written that get used that are not DMIS compliant. I would say he could use some of it, depending on many factors, but he will re-write most of it.
    WJS

    I have the same experience. Going LK->PC: easy. The other way quickly runs into trouble, mostly because PC-DMIS has so many additional features. Quickly programs become all tangled up.

    I had some success with exporting to a DMI file and importing that into LK. But still, I think that in the end it would have been faster to re-program the whole part in LK.


    Jan.
    ***************************
    PC-DMIS/NC 2010MR3; 15 December 2010; running on 18 machine tools.
    Romer Infinite; PC-DMIS 2010 MR3; 15 December 2010.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 15
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR3
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One LK Sheffield Endeavor Mitutoyo Bright
      • Location:
      • Hopkinsville, KY
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Engineer
    djayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hopkinsville, KY
    Posts
    462

    Default

    We do have two lab CMM's running LKDMIS 5.6 SP5 but, all new products have been going on the PCDMIS shop floor CMMs for the last 2 years. I think the plan is to fade out all quality techs and the quality lab all together. Maybe that's why our sister company chose to hang on the LKDMIS where only the QC techs are able to run the CMMs. Maybe I'm just working myself out of a job here with PCDMIS. I know that I get absolutely zero overtime.

Similar Threads

  1. virtual dmis to pc-dmis
    By TREVOR CLAFFEY in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 01:05 PM
  2. Virtual DMIS to PC-DMIS
    By kh547705 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 02:19 PM
  3. PC-DMIS & Zeiss CARAT & DMIS
    By PCDMISRON in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 11:32 AM
  4. IS PC-DMIS really true DMIS "compatible"?
    By Jan d. in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 09:08 AM
  5. Open DMIS to PC DMIS
    By Perry Fisher in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 09:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •