Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: OLE - Automation server cannot create object

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 1 (December, 2012)
      • Software Version:
      • PC Dmis 4.0, Mcosmos 3.0
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharpe
      • Location:
      • Ossian, Indiana
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician, Production Inspection, CMM Programmer (all by my lonesome), Document Control
    Rploughe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Ossian, Indiana
    Posts
    130

    Default OLE - Automation server cannot create object

    Hello all,

    I ran into this when trying to run a basic script to refresh my report window. This is the script i am using. Any ideas or suggestions to fix this?

    'Report Screen Refresh

    Sub Main()


    '************PC-DMIS declarations************
    Dim pcdApp As Object
    Set pcdApp = CreateObject("PCDLRN.Application")

    Dim pcdPart As Object
    Set pcdPart = pcdApp.ActivePartProgram

    Dim pcdReportWindow As Object
    Set pcdReportWindow = pcdPart.ReportWindow

    '***********Repaint the report window*********
    pcdReportWindow.RefreshReport

    '********************Cleanup**********************
    Set pcdReportWindow = Nothing
    Set pcdPart = Nothing
    Set pcdApp = Nothing

    End Sub

    Specific error is "error on Line 8 -OLE automation server cannot create object"

  2. #2

    Default

    is there a part program already open when you run this? Thinking about that, I suppose you could not run the script if the program were not already open.

    I just tried your script on my system with PC-DMIS 2011 and it worked fine here. Not sure what is going on.
    Last edited by Don Ruggieri; 08-09-2013 at 02:08 PM.
    "You may be right, I may be crazy. . ." - Billy Joel

  3. #3
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1994
      • Software Version:
      • PC-DMIS CAD++ 2013 MR1 SP2
      • Machine Type:
      • CEJ12C, CEJ12000
      • Location:
      • Sweden
      • Job Function:
      • Quality tech., CMM programmer/operator
    vpt.se's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,749

    Default

    I assume you are running this on the computer that have PC-DMIS installed?

    It seems that the OLE object hasn't been properly registered as it can't create it?
    PC-DMIS CAD++ 2o14

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 27 Years CMM Experience - ASQ Certified Quality Engineer
      • Software Version:
      • 3.2 thru 2013
      • Machine Type:
      • 3 Brown and Sharpe PFX 4X5X4'S, 2 XCEL 7X10X7
      • Job Function:
      • Owner/President of; Quality Technologies CMM Labs Worldwide www.cmm9001.com or www.qualitytechnologies.com The Prosser Group - ISO/AS 9001 consulting

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    113

    Default

    you probably need to register pcdmisutils.dll

    If not on you computer you can pm me for a copy

    32 bit systems use regsvr32 to install
    64 bit needs to be in "wow" directory under windows and admin priv's when in cmd to run regsvr32

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 1 (December, 2012)
      • Software Version:
      • PC Dmis 4.0, Mcosmos 3.0
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharpe
      • Location:
      • Ossian, Indiana
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician, Production Inspection, CMM Programmer (all by my lonesome), Document Control
    Rploughe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Ossian, Indiana
    Posts
    130

    Default

    yes I am trying to run this on the machine Pc Dmis is currently installed on. yes there is a program running to call the script up to run. Pc dmis runs fine.

    I am running 4.3 MR1. My company just bought this machine from a 3rd party about 8 months ago. It sadly has been sitting unused for the last 7 months. I have been self teaching myself pc dmis, and learning its twerks.

    I also noticed that most activex applications don't run and error out as well. like pcd2xcel, datafieldedit, probe wizard etc. throws a "Runtime error '429', Activex component cannot create object."

  6. #6
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 25+
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7mr3, 2012mr1, 2013mr1
      • Machine Type:
      • 10 x DEA, 6 x B+S, 1 x Johannson
      • Location:
      • Lancashire, UK
      • Job Function:
      • programmer/dogsbody engineering dept advisor (gd+t) Drawing print translator I.T. weenie hater
    pwhitsa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    first off what o/s are you running pcdmis on?

    sounds like vpt is correct, the ole library doesn't exist or is incorrectly registered.

    you may need to reinstall pcdmis and/or reregister the ole automation library.
    if you are not setup as administrator then you need to be when installing pcdmis.
    Roses are red
    Violets are glorious
    Don't try to sneak up
    On Oscar Pistorius.

    MIL-TFP-41C

    3.7mr3, 2012mr1, 2013mr1

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 1 (December, 2012)
      • Software Version:
      • PC Dmis 4.0, Mcosmos 3.0
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharpe
      • Location:
      • Ossian, Indiana
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician, Production Inspection, CMM Programmer (all by my lonesome), Document Control
    Rploughe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Ossian, Indiana
    Posts
    130

    Default

    its windows xp pro sp3. Unfortunately it looks like the machine came with 4.0 and 4.3 mr1. I assumed we were suppose to be running 4.3, you know the latest version installed on it. Looks like i might of been wrong. Everything runs fine in 4.0. Unfortunately I hate 4.0. With a passion. Thank you all for the help anyways.

  8. #8
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 25+
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7mr3, 2012mr1, 2013mr1
      • Machine Type:
      • 10 x DEA, 6 x B+S, 1 x Johannson
      • Location:
      • Lancashire, UK
      • Job Function:
      • programmer/dogsbody engineering dept advisor (gd+t) Drawing print translator I.T. weenie hater
    pwhitsa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Find out what the dongle is enabled for.
    Ditch 4.0 its the worst of the 4.* series by a long way.
    Even hex didn't put it on general release cos of the problems with it.
    Exactmeasure is a joke in 4.0.
    Roses are red
    Violets are glorious
    Don't try to sneak up
    On Oscar Pistorius.

    MIL-TFP-41C

    3.7mr3, 2012mr1, 2013mr1

  9. #9
    Ultra Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 25+
      • Software Version:
      • 2010MR3
      • Machine Type:
      • Numerous bridge style
      • Location:
      • DFW area
      • Job Function:
      • CMM programmer

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    DFW area
    Posts
    786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rploughe View Post
    its windows xp pro sp3. Unfortunately it looks like the machine came with 4.0 and 4.3 mr1. I assumed we were suppose to be running 4.3, you know the latest version installed on it. Looks like i might of been wrong. Everything runs fine in 4.0. Unfortunately I hate 4.0. With a passion. Thank you all for the help anyways.
    Try running version 4.3 as administrator.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 1 (December, 2012)
      • Software Version:
      • PC Dmis 4.0, Mcosmos 3.0
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharpe
      • Location:
      • Ossian, Indiana
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician, Production Inspection, CMM Programmer (all by my lonesome), Document Control
    Rploughe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Ossian, Indiana
    Posts
    130

    Default

    My IT guy won't even give me the option to do so. He gave me full access rights to it, which i tried to explain to him wasn't the same thing. I figured out that wilocx website no longer supports 4.3. The oldest version they support is 2009 release. My Dongle should be able to run 4.3. So for now i am stuck with the wonders of 4.0. As i highly doubt my company will shell out the cash for an upgrade or even be willing to look into the situation for me.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 01:33 AM
  2. Report Print Options Dialog Automation Object
    By jtwatmmi in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 02:36 AM
  3. AutoMation Object "Load Probe"
    By tj_max_011 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 08:53 PM
  4. AutoMation Object Importing CadModel
    By tj_max_011 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 11:25 AM
  5. AutoMation Object
    By tj_max_011 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 12:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •