Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Setting alignment with compound datum

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 2
      • Software Version:
      • PC DMIS 2010 MR2
      • Machine Type:
      • Romer Infinite 2.0
      • Location:
      • SD
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    5

    Default Setting alignment with compound datum

    Hello everyone, I have a question that I'm hoping someone can answer. I have a print that is using a callout of A-D for the primary datum. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	untitled.JPG 
Views:	14 
Size:	3.5 KB 
ID:	6832. Datum A is shown to be 2 mounting surfaces (Y vector) on the same plane. Datum D is being shown as a seperate mounting surface offset 13.9mm (Y vector) from Datum A. How do I go about leveling to both of these features? Have people that use Xactmeasure been able to get correct results using compound datums? This has been giving me a headache for awhile so I'm grateful to anyone who can push me in the right direction. We are using PC DMIS 2010 MR2 on a Romer arm. Thanks
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	untitled1.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	5.6 KB 
ID:	6834

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 35 YEARS
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR4 & 2009mr1
      • Machine Type:
      • mistral,global image,global advantage & 1 off line seat.
      • Location:
      • PHX. AZ.
      • Job Function:
      • PROGRAMMER

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PHX. AZ.
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Create a offset plane from a & d.use that in your setup.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 2
      • Software Version:
      • PC DMIS 2010 MR2
      • Machine Type:
      • Romer Infinite 2.0
      • Location:
      • SD
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    5

    Default

    So offset the Datum D plane 13.9 and then create a plane using the Datum A surfaces and the new offset plane? Then level to the new constructed plane?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 35 YEARS
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR4 & 2009mr1
      • Machine Type:
      • mistral,global image,global advantage & 1 off line seat.
      • Location:
      • PHX. AZ.
      • Job Function:
      • PROGRAMMER

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PHX. AZ.
    Posts
    359

    Default

    N0 measure 1 point on each surface then go to construct plane,click on the 3 points.In the bottom left hand corner you will see a box called offset plane.Open that and your 3 points will be there.2 of the points will be 0 offset & the 3rd. one you will set the offset @ 13.9 either + or minus depending if the 3rd. point is + or - from the other 2.

  5. #5
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1994
      • Software Version:
      • PC-DMIS CAD++ 2013 MR1 SP2
      • Machine Type:
      • CEJ12C, CEJ12000
      • Location:
      • Sweden
      • Job Function:
      • Quality tech., CMM programmer/operator
    vpt.se's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,777

    Default

    This *could* work:

    Measure datum A as a plane and define it as datum A.
    Measure datum D as a plane and define it as datum D.
    In the FCF builder (XactMeasure) type in A-D as primary datum and fill in the rest.

    I have read it in the helpfile, that this way of entering the compound datums should work.
    PC-DMIS CAD++ 2o14 SP1

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 2
      • Software Version:
      • PC DMIS 2010 MR2
      • Machine Type:
      • Romer Infinite 2.0
      • Location:
      • SD
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. Can anyone confirm what vpt.se mentioned about measuring each datum and just entering A-D in the FCF builder?

  7. #7
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • GEOPAK a long time ago, then I forgot all....
      • Software Version:
      • 2010MR1, 2012MR1
      • Machine Type:
      • Advantage 7-10-7, Image 7-7-7
      • Location:
      • eastern Pacific ocean
      • Job Function:
      • scapegoat
    sealevel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    eastern Pacific ocean
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    i can't really see your dwg (eyes must be going bad) but i have attempted before to use what vpt.se said about a compound datum. only problem with my situation was that A-B (the particular datums in my case) were two planes A and B... a 'V' if you will....each banked 5 up off a theoretical plane of 0,0,1) Tried compound datum and it failed in Xactmeasure when using A-B.Sent the program to Hexagon and Tech Support (Quonset Point US) suggested to make a midplane from the two and construct a perp plane from that and use as the "A-B" plane in Xactmeas and it did indeed work.. (i needed Xactmeasure for my actual callout which was A-B|C|D for profiles with Unequal Tolerance Zones...unavailable in legacy)
    I don't know if this helps, and sorry for no images (it's friday nite and i'm having a few) but i would definitely try vpt.se's suggestion and wish you good luck!
    ^^^^^^^^

  8. #8
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 25+
      • Software Version:
      • 3.2063 CAD++ / 4.1RC (trash)
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Global 7107 (x2), Xcel765, Xcel9159
      • Location:
      • Muskegon, MI
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer
    tking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Muskegon, MI
    Posts
    1,233

    Default

    Offset plane is the way to go but you can use a jo block in a pinch

    TK
    Have a homebrew

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 2
      • Software Version:
      • PC DMIS 2010 MR2
      • Machine Type:
      • Romer Infinite 2.0
      • Location:
      • SD
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Technician

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    5

    Default

    So you're saying that I should measure the A datum then measure the D datum and offset the D datum the 13.9 mm? Then do I construct a plane from the A datum and the new offset D datum and level to the constructed plane?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 35 YEARS
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR4 & 2009mr1
      • Machine Type:
      • mistral,global image,global advantage & 1 off line seat.
      • Location:
      • PHX. AZ.
      • Job Function:
      • PROGRAMMER

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PHX. AZ.
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Read my post above!

Similar Threads

  1. Compound Datum
    By IZAKK in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 09:50 AM
  2. Using a Cylinder as the A datum in an alignment..How?
    By TCeckels in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 10:34 PM
  3. Setting up a datum plane to recall
    By Paul Hewitson in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 10:29 AM
  4. Setting A datum
    By scharsch in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 12:03 PM
  5. alignment setting?
    By pcmac in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2006, 12:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •