Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: picking up datum points

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 3yrs
      • Software Version:
      • 2010
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharp
      • Location:
      • Kansas
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Tech/cmm programmer
    mconklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    307

    Default picking up datum points

    No this is not the same issue i had the other day. I am having issues picking up datum points from the model when in curve mode, It's acting like its still in surface mode. I have a offline license and this is the computer i am having problems with. The other cmm computer i am not having the same issue. Does anybody know of a setting maybe thats off

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 18
      • Software Version:
      • V3.5 (no vector point issues)
      • Machine Type:
      • BS I mean B&S
      • Location:
      • Over Yonder
      • Job Function:
      • Peon
    CGoode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Over Yonder
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Can you pick other curve features? ie. lines and circles. The CAD may not have been drawn with curve feature, they could be on an "off" layer, importing error.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 3yrs
      • Software Version:
      • 2010
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharp
      • Location:
      • Kansas
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Tech/cmm programmer
    mconklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    307

    Default

    I tried the same program on a different computer and it works fine just not the one that i have a offline liscense and it is the computer i am having problems with

  4. #4
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 25 yrs
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7 MR4 / 4.2 (import only)
      • Machine Type:
      • DEA/GLOBAL
      • Location:
      • Anderson Island, WA
      • Job Function:
      • Lead CMM Programmer/Contract Programmer
    John Riggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Anderson Island, WA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    Offline license and CMM have the same modules? IE: CAD++ or whatever?
    *


    Sometimes the lights all shining on me...
    Other times I can barely see.

    3.7 MR4(step patch) CAD++

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 3yrs
      • Software Version:
      • 2010
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown and Sharp
      • Location:
      • Kansas
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Tech/cmm programmer
    mconklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    307

    Default

    yes

Similar Threads

  1. Datum Points
    By mconklin in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 05:38 PM
  2. Picking the right plane
    By Don juan Quixote in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 02:11 AM
  3. Direct Cad, have problem picking up the edge points
    By Paul Sarrach in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 03:58 PM
  4. Creating Datum Points?
    By 1CMM4ME in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-17-2007, 02:40 PM
  5. Not picking up a CAD surface (v4.2)
    By MrComment in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-05-2007, 08:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •