Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: PC Dmis without turning on CMM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Jan 08'
      • Software Version:
      • PC Dmis Cad 4.2 MR1
      • Machine Type:
      • Brown & Sharpe PFX B
      • Location:
      • California
      • Job Function:
      • QA/CMM Programmer

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    14

    Default PC Dmis without turning on CMM

    Do you have to always turn the CMM to use PC Dmis, either though I do not need to use the CMM? If not, how? Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • since 1998
      • Software Version:
      • 2011 & 2011mr1 (who said I was sane?)
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Xcel 9-15-9 & Global Advantage 12-30-10
      • Location:
      • Houston, Texas
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer/Inspector
    Wes Cisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3,249

    Alien

    Pay $XX,XXX.XX for an "Offline" seat of Pc-Dmis.



    Don't get me started. . .





    "Hated by Many, Loved by Few" _ A.B. - Stone brewery

  3. #3
    Ultra Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1996
      • Software Version:
      • v2012 CAD++
      • Machine Type:
      • XCEL
      • Location:
      • DFW Area
      • Job Function:
      • Layout Inspection/CMM Programer
    DeWain Hodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    DFW Area
    Posts
    948

    Default

    I believe that after v3.5 you have to have the CMM on or have an offline seat.
    DeWain Hodge

  4. #4
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1981
      • Software Version:
      • v3.7
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One
      • Location:
      • Central NC
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Software Programming & Training; Inspection Fixture Design & Build Measure Max programming and Training PCDMIS programming and Training CMM Automation. CMM Parametric programming. Programming for the shop floor is a specialty.
    cmmguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    3,351

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cristo View Post
    Do you have to always turn the CMM to use PC Dmis, either though I do not need to use the CMM? If not, how? Thanks!!!
    Turn only the controller on... fire up PCDMIS, then turn the controller off...

Similar Threads

  1. MOving from Virtual DMIS to PC DMIS maybe
    By darrellt in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 12:49 PM
  2. Software for turning Point Clouds into Surfaces
    By eleanor in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 08:32 AM
  3. Snap is turning itself on
    By inspector212 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 09:47 AM
  4. PC-DMIS & Zeiss CARAT & DMIS
    By PCDMISRON in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 11:32 AM
  5. turning off the musical intro
    By MJBolster in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 07:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •