Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Generic Features

  1. #1
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1981
      • Software Version:
      • v3.7
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One
      • Location:
      • Central NC
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Software Programming & Training; Inspection Fixture Design & Build Measure Max programming and Training PCDMIS programming and Training CMM Automation. CMM Parametric programming. Programming for the shop floor is a specialty.
    cmmguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    3,351

    Default Generic Features

    Has anyone seen the measured values of generic features change by themselves? I use Generic features for locating basic dimensions like gage points and recently have chased down a repeatability problem to find that the MEAS part of the generic feature was changed from the original programmed value. (Yes they were DEPENDENT)

    How can this value possibly change?

    (v.3.7.3)
    Last edited by cmmguy; 09-01-2009 at 11:30 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    What value is loaded in the the MEAS part of the generic? In other words what is it supposed to be and how much is it changing? How are you loading it?

    Bill

  3. #3
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1981
      • Software Version:
      • v3.7
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One
      • Location:
      • Central NC
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Software Programming & Training; Inspection Fixture Design & Build Measure Max programming and Training PCDMIS programming and Training CMM Automation. CMM Parametric programming. Programming for the shop floor is a specialty.
    cmmguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    3,351

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill McCafferty View Post
    What value is loaded in the the MEAS part of the generic? In other words what is it supposed to be and how much is it changing? How are you loading it?

    Bill
    Because I was using as a Basic Target, the Nominal and the Measured values were identical for both XYZ and IJK.

    I cant pinpoint the moment it changed so not sure what triggered the change. The nominal stayed the same but the measured changed.

    I create the generic features right after an alignment. I used regular numbers in the values. The change was in the range of .025mm but not an even amount or the same.

    My fix was to use a variable with a fixed value but still cant understand why the software would change the values

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 6
      • Software Version:
      • 4.3
      • Machine Type:
      • Global Performance 7-10-7
      • Location:
      • South Shields, UK
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Engineer

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South Shields, UK
    Posts
    466

    Default

    I always use variables to fix both the nominal and measured value of generic features as you are correct, they simply change when they feel like it. I also assign I and O as 1 and 0 to fix my vectors.

  5. #5
    PC-DMIS Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1981
      • Software Version:
      • v3.7
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S One
      • Location:
      • Central NC
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Software Programming & Training; Inspection Fixture Design & Build Measure Max programming and Training PCDMIS programming and Training CMM Automation. CMM Parametric programming. Programming for the shop floor is a specialty.
    cmmguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    3,351

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmmguy View Post
    Because I was using as a Basic Target, the Nominal and the Measured values were identical for both XYZ and IJK.

    I cant pinpoint the moment it changed so not sure what triggered the change. The nominal stayed the same but the measured changed.

    I create the generic features right after an alignment. I used regular numbers in the values. The change was in the range of .025mm but not an even amount or the same.

    My fix was to use a variable with a fixed value but still cant understand why the software would change the values
    I find that I have this problem constantly(and now with generic features too apparently). My usual approach is to use the variables ONE=1 and ZERO=0 to lock down the vectors and other nominals. This changing of nominals is an unacceptable issue with pcdmis. I dont know if the later versions do it or not but 3.7.3 is supposed to be the most stable so I dont know what that says about other versions.

    I am still hoping someone will tell me I am doing something wrong to cause these to change. No I dont use CAD.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 6
      • Software Version:
      • 4.3
      • Machine Type:
      • Global Performance 7-10-7
      • Location:
      • South Shields, UK
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Engineer

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South Shields, UK
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmmguy View Post
    I find that I have this problem constantly(and now with generic features too apparently). My usual approach is to use the variables ONE=1 and ZERO=0 to lock down the vectors and other nominals. This changing of nominals is an unacceptable issue with pcdmis. I dont know if the later versions do it or not but 3.7.3 is supposed to be the most stable so I dont know what that says about other versions.

    I am still hoping someone will tell me I am doing something wrong to cause these to change. No I dont use CAD.
    Nope you are doing nothing wrong unless I am doing the exact same "wrong" thing. I have had this problem from V3.5 at least and still have it in V4.3. As per my previous post I always hard code ALL of my generic features with variables, bit of a pain but at least I know they will not change.

  7. #7
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1986
      • Software Version:
      • V3.7MR4-V2011MR1 CAD++ and Calypso 5.2
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S PFx 4-5-4, Global 5.7.5 & Zeiss Contura HTG
      • Location:
      • Columbia City, IN
      • Job Function:
      • CMM Programmer
    dwade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Columbia City, IN
    Posts
    1,798

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jon_dav_uk View Post
    I always use variables to fix both the nominal and measured value of generic features as you are correct, they simply change when they feel like it. I also assign I and O as 1 and 0 to fix my vectors.

    +1 started doing this several months ago after being bitten by the bug many times. I have also had the THEO and TARGET values change in some of the rough alignment features in some programs and have started using variables there also and now they no longer change....

    Code:
                ASSIGN/ZERO = 0
                ASSIGN/ONE = 1
    CIR_MAN    =AUTO/CIRCLE,SHOWALLPARAMS = YES,SHOWHITS = NO
                THEO/0.305,0.3375,0.125,0,0,-1,0.316
                ACTL/0.305,0.3375,0.125,0,0,-1,0.316
                TARG/0.305,0.3375,0.125,0,0,-1
                THEO_THICKNESS = 0,RECT,IN,STRAIGHT,LEAST_SQR,ONERROR = NO,$
                AUTO MOVE = NO,DISTANCE = 0,RMEAS = None,None,None,$
                READ POS = NO,FIND HOLE = NO,REMEASURE = NO,$
                NUMHITS = 3,INIT = 3,PERM = 3,SPACER = 0.06,PITCH = 0,$
                START ANG = 0,END ANG = 0,DEPTH = 0.06,$
                ANGLE VEC = -1,0,0
    MAN        =ALIGNMENT/START,RECALL:STARTUP, LIST= YES
                ALIGNMENT/LEVEL,YPLUS,CIR_MAN
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,XAXIS,CIR_MAN
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,YAXIS,CIR_MAN
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,ZAXIS,CIR_MAN
                ALIGNMENT/ROTATE_OFFSET,90,ABOUT,YPLUS
                ALIGNMENT/END
                WORKPLANE/YPLUS
                MODE/DCC
                MOVE/POINT,NORMAL,0,2,0
    CYL_B      =AUTO/CYLINDER,SHOWALLPARAMS = YES,SHOWHITS = NO
                THEO/ZERO,ZERO,ZERO,ZERO,ONE,ZERO,ZERO
                ACTL/0,0,0,0,1,0,0.316
                TARG/ZERO,ZERO,ZERO,ZERO,ONE,ZERO
                THEO_THICKNESS = 0,RECT,IN,STRAIGHT,LEAST_SQR,ONERROR = NO,$
                AUTO MOVE = BOTH,DISTANCE = 0.1,RMEAS = None,None,None,$
                READ POS = NO,FIND HOLE = CENTER,REMEASURE = NO,USE THEO = NO,$
                NUMHITS = 4,NUMROWS = 3,INIT = 1,PERM = 1,SPACER = 0.06,PITCH = 0,$
                START ANG = 0,END ANG = 180,DEPTH = 0.06,$
                ANGLE VEC = 1,0,0
    ST1        =ALIGNMENT/START,RECALL:MAN, LIST= YES
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,XAXIS,CYL_B
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,YAXIS,CYL_B
                ALIGNMENT/TRANS,ZAXIS,CYL_B
                ALIGNMENT/END
    Last edited by dwade; 09-02-2009 at 06:19 AM.
    Xcel & MicroVal Pfx & Global 37mr4 thru 2012mr1sp3
    Contura Calypso 5.2

    Lord, keep Your arm around my shoulder and Your hand over my mouth. Amen.

  8. #8
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 11 years 5 w/ PCDMIS 9 w/MM4
      • Software Version:
      • 3.7MR3 & 2012 MR1
      • Machine Type:
      • Global Advantage
      • Location:
      • Columbus Georgia
      • Job Function:
      • Quality Inspector
    AuRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Columbus Georgia
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    I also was using variables to lock a generic feature that was changing in V3.7MR3. I likie the variables above they look so much cleaner that mines.

  9. #9
    has received PC-DMIS total consciousness
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • Since 1988
      • Software Version:
      • V3.7 MR3 (have V3.2063 to V2012)
      • Machine Type:
      • B&S Validator
      • Location:
      • He||
      • Job Function:
      • Inspector - Programmer - all around flunky
    Matthew D. Hoedeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    He||
    Posts
    11,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AuRules View Post
    I also was using variables to lock a generic feature that was changing in V3.7MR3. I likie the variables above they look so much cleaner that mines.
    I think what is happening is tied in with the way alignments are being done (V3.5 and up) and when you re-home the machine OR re-align the part, these generic features are "stuck" to the machine co-ordinates" and are NOT being "re-set" to the new alignment. I have long since learned to use variables in generic features (except when I slap something together real quick to help someone on here).

    Quote Originally Posted by AndersI View Post
    I've got one from September 2006 (bug ticket) which has finally been fixed in 2013.

  10. #10
    PC-DMIS demi-Guru
    • Additional Information
      • Years CMM Experience:
      • 4
      • Software Version:
      • v3.5, 4.3, 4.4
      • Machine Type:
      • Sheffield Endeavor
      • Location:
      • Connecticut
      • Job Function:
      • Engineering Aid/Inspector

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,224

    Default

    Another option is to use an equation in the feature. (0+0) PC-DMIS does not touch equations.

Similar Threads

  1. Generic Feature?
    By mdobb829 in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 11:20 AM
  2. Generic features label
    By lambo in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 03:36 PM
  3. Generic Line
    By lambo in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 01:39 PM
  4. Generic Feature
    By MIKEY in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 03:33 PM
  5. Generic & More
    By Peter Warcholyk in forum PC-DMIS for CMMs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 02:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •